Question for Spider-Man #1 Gold UPC Wal-Mart Edition Owners
0

13 posts in this topic

276 posts

As far as I can tell, Spider-Man #1 and X-Factor #71 are the only two Gold/Silver/Copper additional printings released by Marvel in the early 90’s that have a UPC/barcode. X-Factor #71 states Second Printing in the indicia. Does Spider-Man #1 with the UPC also state this? Is it a 2nd printing? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5,192 posts

All gold Spider-Man 1s should state Second Printing in the indicia, since the gold cover was the second printing.

All X-Factor 71 second printings have UPCs. This is not an indication that they were sold through the newsstand channel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
276 posts

And that should apply to both the direct gold edition with the spidey face and the wal-mart gold edition with the upc? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
276 posts

Mycomicshop, Midtown, and Overstreet refer to the Wal-Mart Gold UPC version as a 2nd Printing. I guess I’ll go with that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56,033 posts

Yes, all the gold Spiderman #1s are second printings, UPC or not, and will say that in the indicia, unless someone has messed with it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1,275 posts

Sorry about the crappy pic but I spend all my money on comics...not on cameraslol

States "Lizard Appearance" and "UPC Gold Edition".  But everybody who collects comics know it is a second printing...or do they?!?!?(shrug)

805661755_Spider-man20120Gold20UPC_zps72u5eky9.thumb.jpg.ecd414b64f45bf02b4536536426dbdde.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56,033 posts
On 7/20/2018 at 8:42 AM, AnthonyTheAbyss said:

But everybody who collects comics know it is a second printing...or do they?!?!?(shrug)

No, definitely not. This hobby is filled with people happy to misinform and be misinformed, often at the same time, and resists and resents any correction of any kind as a personal attack against their character, integrity, intellect, experience, and their mother's honor.

Not that I'm bitter or anything. :D

That CGC label is incorrect. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5,192 posts
On 7/20/2018 at 10:42 AM, AnthonyTheAbyss said:

States "Lizard Appearance" and "UPC Gold Edition".

 

2 hours ago, RockMyAmadeus said:

That CGC label is incorrect.

 

If it weren't for being inconsistent, CGC wouldn't be consistent at anything.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10,277 posts
On 7/21/2018 at 4:17 PM, Lazyboy said:

If it weren't for being inconsistent, CGC wouldn't be consistent at anything.

Gloom, despair, and agony on me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3,192 posts
On 7/21/2018 at 3:05 PM, RockMyAmadeus said:

No, definitely not. This hobby is filled with people happy to misinform and be misinformed, often at the same time, and resists and resents any correction of any kind as a personal attack against their character, integrity, intellect, experience, and their mother's honor.

Not that I'm bitter or anything. :D

That CGC label is incorrect. 

This is correct. The Lizard does not appear in the second printing.

 

 

:baiting:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0